2017 Attendees

Barrie Adleberg — Digital Play Designer and Children's Media Specialist

Grant Baldwin —  Filmmaker,  Just Eat It and The Clean Bin Project

Murray Battle — Director of Original Content & Brand, Knowledge Network

Sue Biely — Consultant, Synergist, Cultural Innovator Nudge Consulting

Eva Brownstein — Filmmaker, Ava Creative / Velvet Revolution

Tamo CamposBeyond Boarding

Devon Cooke — The Documentary Sound Guy / Filmmaker

Greg Coyes — Filmmaker, Writer, Teacher / Good Medicine MediaSlow Media, Hundred Years Cafe

Crystal CowieInspirit Scholar

Katherine Dodds — Impact Producer, Founder/Director, Hello Cool World

Marina Dodis — Photographer / Videographer

Karen Duthie  — Filmmaker / Television Director / Story Editor / Media Instructor

Teresa Earle — Producer, Sagafish Media

Madeline EllDirector, Videographer, Video Strategist / G Day for Girls / The Kitchen - memory lab

Mark Forman — Filmmaker, Activist

Tracey Friesen —  Director of Communications and Engagement, David Suzuki Foundation, Author and Founder, Story Money Impact 

Tristin Greyeyes  Independent Filmmaker, Writer, Director

Michael GrandWriter & Story Producer, Abandoned on Viceland

D'Arcy Hamilton — Momentum Media Productions

Chelsey Hicks — Dance Thru It

Lizzie Karp — Communication Manager, Telus Optik / Storyhive

Iman KassamInspirit Scholar

Jason MargolisProducer, Screenwriter, Story Editor, Director & Media Instructor

Michael MannAnimation Director, Graphic Designer, Social Impact Consultant

Carol-Lynne Michaels — Digital Content StrategistOne Net Inc. / Board member ViFPA and MediaNet

Justin Morrison — Photographer

Jen Moss — Writer, Editor, Radio and Interactive Producer

Kevin Pennock — Founder, Filmmaker, Producer / Fireweed Creative and RideGuide TV

K. Peruzzo U.O.A — Inspirit Scholar

Daniel J. Pierce — Ramshackle Pictures

Josli Rockafella — Filmmaker, Photographer, Designer

Kaori Sakagami — Filmmaker, Out ot Frame

Nikki Sanchez — Indigenous Media Maker, Wilderness Guide, Suzuki Foundation Queen of Green

Teri Snelgrove —  Associate Producer, National Film Board of Canada

Joel Solomon — Renewal Funds / Author, The Clean Money Revolution

Sean StillerInspirit Scholar

Morgan Tams —Filmmaker and Media Educator

Jan Vozenilek  — Copper Sky Productions

Bill Weaver — Filmmaker, media strategist, Across Borders Media. Founder, Media that Matters conferences

Jeremy Williams — River Voices Productions

Linda WolfPhotographer / Author

2016 Attendees

Jennifer Abbott — Director, Writer, Editor / The CorporationSea Blind, Brave New Minds

Tom Adair — Executive Director, B.C. Council of Film Unions

Josephine Anderson — FilmmakerInside Green

Leigh Badgley —  Transmedia Producer/ Filmmaker/Writer/Teacher/Speaker

Grant Baldwin —  Filmmaker,  Just Eat It and The Clean Bin Project

Sue Biely — Consultant, Synergist, Cultural Innovator Nudge Consulting

Jared Bone — Inspirit Foundation delegate

Barbara Borenstein — Producer / Director, Everyday Heroes

Joel Calvo — Calvo CapitalInvestor Pitch Presentation.

Andrea (Andy) Conte —  Filmmaker  

Greg Coyes — Filmmaker, Writer, Teacher / Good Medicine MediaSlow Media, Hundred Years Cafe

Lauren Dobell — Director of Strategic Partnerships and Advocacy, Vancity

Katherine Dodds — Impact Producer, Founder/Director, Hello Cool World.

Dana Ekblad — Owner, Dana Media Productions

Brent Friedman — Roadhouse Interactive, Lucasfilm, Artifact Technologies

Patricia Friedman — Director of Programming & Production, Whidbey TV

Tracey Friesen — Author, Story Money Impact and Program Director, Roundhouse Radio

Dallas Gislason — Economic Development Officer, Greater Victoria Development Agency and the YYJ Prosperity Project

Susan Grossman — Director, UBC's Centre for Community Engaged Learning

Callista Haggis — Documentary Filmmaker and Knowledge Broker, Knowledge Mobilization Studio, CHHM/UBC

Laura Harris — Head of Development and Production,  NationBuilder /  Actress

Nesa Huda — Inspirit Foundation delegate; Filmmaker, Beyond the Veil and Welcome to Canada

Judy Jackson — Filmmaker, Judy Films

Kathleen Jayme — Inspirit Foundation delegate. Filmmaker, Paradise Island

Lizzy Karp,  Communications Manager at TELUS Optik Local & STORYHIVE

Annelise Larson — Digital Media & Marketing Strategist & Consultant, Veria.ca & Becoming a Storypreneur. Storypreneur online courseThe Other Side TV

Jordan Leibel — Documentary Filmmaker, Filmseed.org. CTV Regina

Krista Loughton — Documentary Filmmaker, Us & Them

Ian Mackenzie — Filmmaker, Amplify HER. New paradigm media activist

Teresa Marshall — Independent Filmmaker and social justice activist

Michelle Mason — Instructor, Documentary Program - Motion Picture Arts at Capilano University

Marsha McLeod — Studio [Y] Fellow & Co-Founder of the Built Environment Media

Carol-Lynne Michaels — Digital Content StrategistOne Net Inc. Board member ViFPA and MediaNet

Rick Miller — Filmmaker at Dragonfly DocumentaryVimeoFacebook

Iris Moore — Animator

Susan Murray — Professor, Film and Media Production, Humber Institute of Technology and Advanced Learning / Documentary Filmmaer

Carmen Pollard — Filmmaker, Artist, Story and Picture Editor

Patti Poskitt —  Line Producer, Second Son Productions

Chris Riley — Strategist, Consultant

Andy Robertson — Filmmaker. Chair, ViFPA. Board member, CineVic

Jacques Russo  — Whisper Films / Executive Producer, Us & Them 

Jen Rustemeyer  — Filmmaker,  Just Eat It and The Clean Bin Project

Gary Turner — Barbershop Films

Liz Shorten — Managing VP, Operations & Member Services, Canadian Media Producers Association, B.C.

Joel Solomon — Investor for change. president of Renewal Partners, chairman of Renewal FundsHollyhockSocial Venture Institute

Neil Vokey — Filmmaker /Capilano University delegate

Amar Wala — Inspirit Foundation delegate. Documentary Filmmaker, The Secret Trial 5

Bill Weaver — Filmmaker, media strategist, Across Borders Media. Founder, Media that Matters conferences

Andrew Williamson — Producer/Director Off Island Media

Kaeli Yarwood —  Freelance writer, visual video and photography artist, speech writer, blogger. The Ombiance BusLiving Free blog